What Agencies Within a Municipality May Be Liable for Car Accident Damages in Washington?
[…] When a Washington car accident occurs due to a hazardous road condition, like a dangerous pothole or an obstructed sign, the local municipality may be held liable for an injury victim’s damages, such as medical expenses, lost earnings, and compensation for pain and suffering. If you were involved in an accident, please don’t hesitate to contact an experienced Arlington car accident lawyer. Under Washington’s pure comparative negligence law, defined in RCW 4.22.070, the law states the following:
“In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages …”
In other words, when a municipality’s negligence causes or contributes to an accident, they are responsible for their percentage of the injury victim’s damages, including up to 100% fault.
What Agencies Within a Municipality May Be Liable for Car Accident Damages in Washington?