What Happens If You Were Injured as a Passenger In a Car Accident In WA?
[…] If the person driving the car they were riding in caused the accident, the passenger is covered by the driver’s liability insurance. If another driver caused the accident, the injured passenger may recover compensation by filing a claim against the other driver.

Less commonly, car accident victims file claims against other entities, such as the manufacturer of a defective auto part, a negligent road contractor, or a road planning agency that designed an intersection with an obstructed view.

Washington RCW 4.22.070 states:

“If the trier of fact determines that the claimant or party suffering bodily injury or incurring property damages was not at fault, the defendants against whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and severally liable for the sum of their proportionate shares of the claimant’s total damages.”

An experienced Lake Stevens injury attorney investigates all aspects of an accident to determine liability and file claims against all parties who contributed to the accident. Contact Wells Trumbull today.