What Happens If You Were Injured as a Passenger In a Car Accident In WA?
[…] What Happens If You Were Injured as a Passenger In a Car Accident In WA?

Washington has a fault-based car accident claim system. Under this law, a passenger has the right to full compensation for their losses, such as medical expenses and income loss, because, unlike a driver, a passenger is never held liable in an accident. To ensure you fully understand these laws, make sure to consult a car accident attorney in Lake Stevens if you are seeking legal guidance.

Under Washington RCW 4.22.070, each involved driver or other entity, such as a negligent road maintenance agency, bears a percentage of fault assigned to them by the insurance company. The law states the following:

“In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages…”

As a passenger, you cannot be held liable for damages in a car accident claim. Contact us today for legal guidance.

Understanding Pure Comparative Negligence for Car Accident Passengers In Washington