How Does Emergency Vehicle Right of Way Impact a Car Accident Claim In Washington?
[…] How Does Emergency Vehicle Right of Way Impact a Car Accident Claim In Washington?
When a fire truck, ambulance, or police vehicle causes an accident while acting in their professional capacity, injury victims are often left wondering about their rights. After all, emergency vehicle operators are responding to crisis situations and have the right of way. But what does Washington’s law say about an emergency vehicle operator’s right-of-way?
Under Washington RCW 46.61.035., the law states that the emergency vehicle may do the following:
“Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation … Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he or she does not endanger life or property…”
Motorists must yield the right of way to emergency vehicles with their lights and sirens activated and move as far to the right as possible. However, emergency vehicle drivers also have a legal duty of care to others on the road.